Project/Area Number |
03454043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
作物
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AGATA Waichi Agronomy Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00091364)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Silicon / Silica plant / Rice / Photosynthesis / Transpiration / Leaf conductance / Guard cell / Dry matter production / 光合成速度 / 蒸散速度 / 気孔伝導性 / 水ポテンシャル / 老化 / イオン漏出度 / 気孔伝導度 / 暗呼吸速度 / 葉肉伝導度 |
Research Abstract |
Rice plant is well known as a silica plant, accumulating silicon in leaf and culm. However, there is little information about the physiological roles of silica compounds in rice plants. We investigated the physio-histological effect of silicon on growth, dry matter production and photosynthesis of rice plants for three years 1991 to 1993. +Si treatment was effective in increasing dry matter and plant height. Average dry matter weight of the 10 cultivars, cv. koshihikari was the most sensitive to silica application. From the growth analysis, effect of silicon on dry matter production caused by increase of NAR. Silica-applicated leaves were highly effective in gas diffusion process of photosynthesis. From the responses of stomata to blue light and inter cellular CO_2 concentration, it was found that silicon was closely related to moving function of guard cell. +Si leaves could prevent over transporation and resulted in high water use efficiency, prevent of chlorophyll destruction in aged leaves. Silica application was effective to conserve water potential in mesophyll cell by increasing of leaf surface wax layr and cuticle layr in epidermal cell. Increase of lipid and cell wall polysaccharide in silica-applocated leaves may contribute to stability of cell membtrane.