Project/Area Number |
03454047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hironobu Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Shouzou Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agr., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (50211959)
MARUYAMA Hiromu Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30157416)
KOBASHI Sumiji Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026604)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Urban area / Remnant forest / Environmental conservation / Amenity / Microclimate / Forest structure / 林分構造 / 林内微気象 / 樹林変遷 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to account for the effects of remnant forests in urban areas on the environment and amenity. The research results were completed as follows ; 1. Distribution of remnant forests in urban area of Kyoto city was made clear by surveying the area and analysing Landsat TM data, aerial photos, maps and historical paintings. 2. Effects of remnant forests on amenity for urban area were accounted for through the responses of qustionnaire to the citizens of Kyoto city. 3. Effects of remnant forests on mitigation of microclimate were analyzed by measuring microclimate in the forests of different structures. 4. Some revegetational knowledges were obtained by surveying tree growth and soil condition of planted forest at municipal park in Kobe city. 5. Species characteristics in color change of tree leaves at autumn tints were grasped as an effect of forest on amenity.