Characterization of novel dwarfing substances A-2alpha and beta, and their application to horticulture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tohru  Kobe Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60087616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHICHIJO Chizuko  Kobe Univ., Fac. Sci., Research Technician, 理学部, 教務職員 (70226132)
TSURUMI Seiji  Kobe Univ., Grad. Sch. Sci. & Tech., Lecturer, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (80144608)
SERA Akira  Kobe Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90025271)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDwarf pea / GC / Growth inhibitors / HPLC / Pisum sativum / A-1-3 / Isomers / 大量抽出処理 / ガスクロマトグラフ
Research Abstract
In order to characterize novel growth inhibitors A-2 alpha and beta responsible for light growth inhibition in the dwarf pea cv. Progress No. 9 and to find an application to horticulture, their isolation was attempted from Progress pea shoots grown in the field. Although an pure isolation of A-2's was not successful because of their extreme instability, many pieces of information useful for a large-scale extraction and purification as well as for culture and storage of pea shoots were obtained as follows: irrespective of the culture seasons, culture periods, and hence of the different shapes of shoots, the main shoot as well as the shoots derived from lateral buds serve as extraction materials; freezing shoots immediately after harvesting is necessary, and storage at -20゚ C keeps the inhibitor content unchanged for years. Also, we succeeded in locating A-2 alpha,beta and alpha and A-3's as well as A-1-3's on reverse phase HPLC chromatograms, which serve greatly for detection and quantification of the inhibitors in isolation processes. We found novel inhibitors named A-1-3 alpha and beta, and succeeded in identifying their HPLC peaks. A-1-3 alpha and beta were found to be isomers which change from one another in solution.