Classification of Japanese Pear Cultivars by Characteristics of Ethylene Evolution in Ripening Fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kenji  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAI Akihiro  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (10252876)
TAMURA Fumio  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (50217197)
伴野 潔  信州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80127125)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJapanese pear / fruit ripening / ethylene forming enzyme / cultivar / polyamine / ethylene production / 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid / EFE活性 / エチレン生成酵素(EFE) / MACC / ポリアミン
Research Abstract
The investigation on the relation between the ethylene production and storage characteristics of Jajpanese pears which connected with the ripening situation of frit was begun in 1989. It was shown that the more the ethylene producted the earlier the ripening period of fruit and the worse the storage characteristics. Since 1991, a lot of outstanding research results have been reached by the supporting of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
The cultivars, which had a high content of ACC,the pre-producted substnace of ethylene, always had a high EFE activity. But, there were also some cultivars, such as Nijisseiki, which had higher ACC level and EFE activity but the ethylene production was quite limited.
The relationship between the ethylene production and the activity of enzyme in vacuole membrane had been investigated, and the results shown there was no relation between then.
In the late maturing cultivars, few ethylene production resulted from the lower activity of EFE and higher content of malonyl ACC which is a kind of polyamine related with putrescine.
From 1989 to 1993,70 cultivars of Japanese pears were researched, and they were divided into 4 groups according to the result.