Basic and Practical Study on Transplant Production of Chrysanthemum and Carnation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kuniyoshi  Okayama Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20035968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 孝洋  京都大学, 農学部, 講師 (40173009)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChrysanthemum / Carnation / Transplant production / Cell-tray / Cell size / Duration of transplant growing / Machine planting / 老化苗 / 土壌凝集剤 / 育苗 / プラグトレイ / ポット / 切花品質 / 切花収量 / プラグトレ- / カ-ネ-ション / 挿し木 / 発根促進 / 用土組成 / 微気象
Research Abstract
1. Medium compositon suitable for rooting and growth of cutting : Cell-tranplants root and grow in the same medium. Effects of physical characteristics of medium on rooting and growth of cutting were investigated. In summer the medium composition did not affect rooting and growth. In winter, in unfavorable conditions for plant growth, rooting was suppressed in the media with low air and high water ratios.
2. Microclimate inside the plant canopy : Temperature, relative hymidity(RH), and intensity of photosythetic avairable radiation (PAR) inside the canopy of plants grown in trays with cells of various sizes were measured. When the plantlets became dense, day temperatures in bottom layr were lower and RHs were higher than those of outside, especially in the trays with small cells. Transmission ratios of PAR were almost 0% in bottom layr. It seems that yellowing of lower leaves and deterioration of the cell-transplants may be caused by low light intensity.
3. Cell size, growing duration and transplant quality : Adequate duration of raising chrysanthemum transplants, which were grown in cell-trays with 6ml and 12ml cells, was investigated. When the transplants were grown in 12ml cells for more than 20 days, their stem lengths were almost equal to those of cuttings. Since the transplants grew hardly in the small cells, it seems to be better that the chrysanthemum cuttings are planted as soon as rooting.
4. Chrysanthemum transplant production for machine planting : The transplant for machine planting must be young and have root-ball hard to break. Therefore, some methods to coagulate the root-ball of young transplant were examined. By adding 7g of coagulator CB-1 per 1l medium, the chrysanthemum transplants became possible to plant by machine after 15 days from taking cuttings.