Studies on the control of signaling molecules expressed in hairpin-loop linear DNA plasmid in the plant pathogenic fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Teruyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20189476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Akira  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Tutor, 農学部, 助手 (90204651)
TAKAHASHI Hideki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Tutor, 農学部, 助手 (20197164)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpecific protein / ORF of pRS64 / Plasmid-derived transcript / Protein of 28kDa / Amino acid Sequence / Plasmid-encoded protein / Sequence homology between pRS64 and RNA / 28kDaのタンパク質 / N末に疎水性アミノ酸 / プラスミドpRS64-1の転写物 / 転移因子の翻訳産物 / プラスミドからタンパク質の発現 / 染色体DNAバンドの検出 / pRS64と相同性をもつRNA
Research Abstract
The plant pathogenic isolate RI-64 of anastomosis group 4 of Rhizoctonia solani possesses three linear DNA plasmids (pRS64-1, -2, and -3). Unique poly(A)^-RNA of 0.5 kb hybridizable with the pRS64 DNAs was found in mycelial cells of the isolate RI-64. The overall homology at the nucleotide level between pRS64-1, -2, and -3 and the cDNA prepared for the poly(A)^-RNA was 100%, 73%, and 84%, respectively. The open reading frames found in pRS64-1, -2, and -3 (ORF1-1, ORF2-1, and ORF3-1) were 68 amino acids long. The amino acid sequence showed no significant homology with known properties. Extracts from E.coli cells expressing ORF1-1 gave a specific protein of 7 kDa. Antisera raised to the ORF1-1 product obtained from E.Coli cells cross reacted with the specific proteins found in the mycelia. The results indicate that the DNA plasmids found in the mycella. The results indicate that the DNA plasmids found in R.solani contain a sequence for a specific protein, that may be involved in determination of pathogenicity to plants.