Studies on the change in host ranges of spider mites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAJI Norizumi  Chiba Univ. Fac. of Hort. Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90111418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masashi  Chiba Univ. Fac. of Hort. Assistant Prof., 園芸学部, 助手 (50228368)
AMANO Hiroshi  Chiba Univ. Fac. of Hort. Associate Prof., 園芸学部, 助教授 (00143264)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTetranychus urticae / Development on carnation / Photoperiodism / Diapause / Electrophoresis / Isozyme / 植物寄生性 / 酵素
Research Abstract
Old reports suggested that Tetranychus urticae was not capable to grow and develop its population on carnation plants. Recently. however, several documents have been issued to inform that this species is infesting carnation. as well as its sibling species. T. cinnabarinus. does. We conducted general surveys of mite infestation on carnation throughout Japan. and also carried out some laboratory experiments to clarify a possible change in its host selection. Results suggested that: 1) T. urticae was able to grow on carnation. although its immature mortalities were higher than that of T. cinnabarinus. These mortalities were neither influenced by an intraspecific variability of diapause response of mites. or by varieties of carnation used in the experiment, 2) survey results indicated that the infestation of T. urticae on carnation was probably initiated by a colony of immigrating mites into the carnation houses from surrounding vegetations. on which the number of mites increased and overpopulated, 3) electrophoretic analysis revealed that the mite population on carnation in the house had a different zymogram pattern from those on the weeds in and out of the house. suggesting that some kind of selection process had operated on mite population after an invasion into the house.