Stusies on the effect of trehalase inhibitors on insects and their possibility as a insect control agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNational institute of Health
Principal Investigator
KONO Yoshiaki  National Institute of Health, Dept.Medical Entomology. Head of Pesticide Lab., 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (10225386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Satoshi  National Institute of Sericulture and Entomological Scene, Dept.Research Plannin, 企画連絡室, 科長
TAKAHASHI Masakazu  National Institute of Health, Dept.Medical, Entomology. Senior Researcher, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (00109969)
KURAHASHI Hiromu  National Institute of Health, Dept.Medical, Entomology. Head of Taxonomy and Eco, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (00100074)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTrehalase inhibitor / Validoxylamine / Lethal activity / Inhivition of flight / Bomboyx mori / Mamestra brassicae / Flies / Periplaneta americana / 昆虫の糖代謝 / 昆虫飛翔の抑制 / トノサマバッタ / 致死作用 / 昆虫の飛翔抑制 / トレハラ-ゼ阻害剤 / 昆虫の飛翔
Research Abstract
It is expected that the inhibition of trehalase which hydrolyzes trehalose gives severe effect on insect life, because insects utilize the haemolymph trehalose for their energy source. In the present studies, we observed the effect of a specific and potent trehalase inhibitor, validoxylamine A (VAA) on insect physiology and elucidated the mechanism of VAA action. And then, potency of VAA as a insect control agent was investigated.
In Lepidopterous insect larvae (Mamestra brassicae, Spodoptera litura), VAA treatment at the early stage of the final instar evoked the relaxation of segmental muscles, decrease of the pulsation of dorsal vessel, etc. And at pupation, the insects died of incomplete pupal development. ^1H-and ^<13>C-NMR analysis of the nutrients of treated larvae showed that trehalose metabolism decreased by trehalase inhibition in insect tissues and that strong effect appeared at the stage when most of tissues needed great amount of energy source for their reconstruction for pupation
In insects which utilize mainly trehalose for their flight energy (Periplaneta americana, Musca domestica, Boettecherisca perigrina), VAA treatment apparently reduced flight activity. Their muscle trehalase activity was indicated to be inhibited by VAA.However, the flight of some species which were able to utilize lipids as well as carbohydrates for the energy (Locusta migratoria, Calliphora nigribarbis) was not affected by VAA treatment, though the trehalose metabolism was suppressed as other insects.
Strong effect of VAA on the reproduction of the locust was recently observed. Taking these results into account, trehalase inhibitors were concluded to be one of the candidates for specific insect control agents. VAA itself, however, has very low permiability to insect cuticle, and so, practical usage was not expected. Some chemical modification to give the permiability have not yet produced appropriete chemicals.