Analysis of nucleotide sequence of insecticidal crystal protein (ICP) gene which shows highly activity against Lepidoptera insect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Agriculture PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50001441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTA Harunori  Hokkaido College of Arts and Sciences ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授
ASANO Shinichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Agriculture ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (60222585)
BANDO Hisanori  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Agriculture ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20189731)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / Insecticidal crystal protein / PCR method / Screening / Crystal protein / ICP gene / CryI gene / CryII gene / バチルス・チュ-リンゲンシス / スクリ-ニング / ICP遣伝子 / CryI遣伝子 / CryII遣伝子
Research Abstract
A insecticidal crystal protein (ICP) produced by Bacillus thuringiensis (BT), which shows highly activity against the Lepidopteran insect, should be studied from the following two ways:
1. Newly isolation and identification of BT. : Newly BT isolates from soil samples which were collected in the natural conserved area, were identified by routine technique of H-serotype and by newly developed technique depending on agarose gel electrophoresis of cryl genes. After oligo-primers designed by a specific domain were synthesized, these cryI genes were amplified by PCR method with template DNA from BT subspecies. The newly identification technique was very effective in order to clear a high active strain comparing with already known BT strains.
2. Nucleotide sequence analysis of ICP genes. : BT subsp. wuhanensis has been known as high active strain against the silkworm and the cabbage moth. According to a report of Iizuka et al. (1993), subsp. wuhanensis has included cryIA(b), cryIA(c) and cryID genes. In this study, the nucleotide sequence of cryIA(b) was analyzed and compared with another cryIA(b) genes from subspp. thuringiensis berliner 1715 and kurstaki HD-2. The differentiation of amino acid composition between wuhanensis and HD-2 was only one within a active domain. A regulatory mechanisms of each protein expression encoded by three genes was in progressed.