| Project/Area Number |
03454060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka Kyushu Univ., Fac. Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80038306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Hiroshi Kyushu Univ., Fac. Agri., Associate Prof, 農学部, 助教授 (10038268)
DOIRA Hihroswhi Kyushu Univ., Fac. Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30038210)
KOGA Katsumi Kyushu Univ., Fac. Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40038261)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Egg character / Bombyx mori / Eggshell construction / tsg mutant / Oogenesis / 温度感受性遺伝子tsg / 卵構築 / 卵形質突然変異体 / 温度感受性遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
The "miniature egg" is a spontaneous mutant found in 1991 in the stocks maintained in Kyushu University. Mating experimants revealed that this character is controlled by a recessive gene located on the 20th chromosome and the gene was designated as emi. As the results of a three point experiment, the emi gene was located at 9.5 map units on the 20th linkage group. The size and shape of the emi egg were significantly smaller than the normal. The egg weight and yolk protein content of emi were also significantly lower than those of the normal egg, but there was no qualitative defference in the yolk protein between the emi and normal egg. The fertilization rate and hatchability of emi were 66.0% and 27.5%, respectively. A novel mutant, low temperature sensitive gray-egg, was detected in the stocked strains by cold treatment female pupae. This character was controlled by an autosomal, recissive gene was named tsg. Linkage analysis, revealed that the tsg gene was independent of the 2nd-4th, 6th-18th, 20th-24th and 26th-28th linkage groups. This gene, therefore, belongs to the 5th, 19th or 25th linkage group. The trait of gray-egg induced by chilling do not appear in all of eggs deposited by a single female adult, but is seen in 10-15% of the eggs from a single batch.