Studies on the Suppression of Allergenic Proteins in Rice Seeds by Genetic Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryo  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Takahiro  Nagoya Univ., School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50222625)
MATSUDA Tsukasa  Nagoya Univ., School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20144131)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRice Allergenic Protein / Anti-Sense RNA / Allergenic Protein Promoter / Transgenic Plant / Rice Seeds / Genetic Engineering Study / シスエレメント / 転写調節領域 / ゲノムDNA
Research Abstract
A genomic clone containing two genes of rice allergenic proteins (RA) was isolated from a rice genomic DNA library. For each RA gene putative TATA and CAAT boxes existed about 50 and 150bp upstream of the transcription initiation site, respectively. Southern blotting analysis also showed that that the allergenic proteins were encoded by a multigene family containing at least four members. To suppress expression of the RA gene during rice seed ripening by anti-sense RNA, anti-sense RA genes were constructed with some plant gene promoters including the RA promoter, and introduced into rice protoplast by electroporation. Transformed cells were selected and grown to maturity. Rice seeds harvested from some of such transgenic plants contained reduced amount of RA, suggesting that the anti-sense RNA method was effective to suppress the RA gene expression in ripening rice seeds.