Study on Mutation of Plant Cultured Cells Resistant to Light Dependent Herbicides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Chemical Regulation of Biomechanisms Laboratory, Chief Scientist., 薬剤作用研究室, 主任研究員 (50011987)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHerbicide-resistant mutant / Plant cultured cells / Light-dependent herbicide / Biosynthesis of chlorophyll / 光要求性除草剤 / プロトポルフィリノ-ゲン酸化酵素阻害 / 除草剤耐性変異 / クロロフィル生合成阻害 / 葉緑体機能 / 緑色培養細胞 / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
N-Phthalimides such as S-23142 show herbicidal effects by rapid accumulation of protoporphyrin IX in the same manner as a diphenylether, acifluorfen-ethyl. Most of the accumulated porphyrins were found in membrane fractions prepared from green tissues of plants, however behavior of these herbicides of a subcellular level are less well known. We applied photomixotrophic cultured tobacco cells to analyze the action of N-phthalimides in the subcellular system. The cultured cells are very sensitive to these herbicides being bleached by 10^<-9> M of N-phthalimides and by 10^<-8> M of acifluorfen-ethyl respectively. Advantage of using the cultured cells has been demonstrated in selection of an S-23142 tolerant mutant by means of stepwise increment of S-23142 in the culture media. The mutant cells show remarkable tolerance to both S-23142 and acifluorfen-ethyl. The S-23142 tolerant cells were bleached by accumulating protoporphyrin IX after ALA treatment as well as normal cells, and they were … More sensitive to herbicides which attack D1 protein in PS II. These observations suggest that the tolerant mutation occurs at a binding site of S-23142.
We have isolated intact chloroplasts from these cultured cells to examine the effect of S-23142. Extracts of ALA-treated chloroplasts were analyzed by HPLC with ultraviolet-fluorescence monitoring and it was shown that 10^<-9> M of S-23142 clearly prevented the occurrence of protoporphyrin IX in susceptible materials. On the other hand, extracts of chloroplasts prepared from the tolerant cells contained protoporphyrin IX after treatment by 10^<-7> M of S-23142. It is, therefore evident that tolerance mutation is associated with the protoporphyrinogen oxidase).
A very active porphyrin pathway was found in stroma fractions prepared from above chloroplasts, although the oxidase is reported to be localized in the plastid membranes. This biosynthetic pathway is also inhibited by extremely low concentration (10^<-11> M) of S-23142 and as such it would appear to be a good material to investigate the binding action of the bleaching herbicides. Less