| Project/Area Number |
03454071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The Univ.of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Yoichi The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50012042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Kaoru The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Assistant Prof., 農学部(林), 助手 (70215531)
SIMOMURA Akio The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20187488)
HORI Shigeru Tokyo Institute of Tech., Fac.of Tech., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90143403)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Forest Landscape Management / Recreation / Landscape Planning / Landscape Simulation / 都市近郊林 / 景観管理 / レクリエ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
Over three years research the following conclusions and subjects were obtained. 1. The historical tendency of forest recreation and natural environment The history and current situation of forest recreation were clarified. Significant management for forest recreation was carried out by the forest agency and environment agency were investigated and estimated. 2. The characteristics of forest landscape and the methods for forest conservation The main factors of the foundation of landscape in Japan were investigated and the logical classification of forest landscape make clear the conservative methods for forest landscape. 3. The technology for forest landscape conservation The planning method, procedure and technology for forest landscape management were developed. The effects and adaptabilities of computer graphics were clarified. The progressive techniques for forest landscape simulation were developed. 4. The adequate use and management for forest landscape The new and available methods and management activities for forest landscape management were proposed.