Functional relation of the whole-tree CO_2 exchange to tree size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Akio  Nagoya Univ., Sch.of Agr.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90126889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA K.  Nagoya Univ., Sch.of Agr.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90224097)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFunctional relation / Whole-tree / CO_2 gas-exchange / Photosynthesis / Respiration / Size dependence / Critical size / Growth process / 自然間引き / 暗呼吸 / 林木個体 / 二酸化炭素交換 / 光合成 / 林木 / 個体レベル / 野外 / 機能のサイズ依存性
Research Abstract
The whole-tree CO_2 gas-exchange was measured on five sample trees in a 19-year-old hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) stand, using an open gas-exchange system. The measurement for each sample tree was kept on a 10-day run a month.
The annual gross photosynthetic production by a tree, p, decreased with decreasing stem volume, v. The relationship was successfully expressed in the following generalized power function :
*
where g, h, and v_<min> are coefficients. Equation 1 implies that p decreases abruptly near the critical tree size, v_<min>, below which trees can not survive. In the light of the fact that the value of the exponent h was about 2/3, p is approximately proportional to the surface area in larger-sized trees.
On the other hand, the annual respiratory consumption by a tree, r, was proportional to p, i.e.,
*
where the proportional constant k of 0.38 meant that r accounts for about 40% of p, regardless of tree size.
Assuming Eqs.1 and 2 results in the following equation :
*
where g' is equal to k^.g. The observed data were well fitted with Eq.3.