| Project/Area Number |
03454076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | SHIMANE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAO Kuninobu (1992) SHIMANE UNIV. DEP. OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50026390)
安井 鈞 (1991) 島根大学, 農学部, 教授 (30032551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAYAMA Yasuhide DO. RESEARCHER, 農学部, 助手 (60228062)
INADA Mituo DO. RESEARCHER, 農学部, 助手 (50142328)
SINNMURA Yoshiaki DO. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80206333)
KATAGIRI Shigeo DO. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00032649)
IGUTI Takashi DO. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70032604)
瀧本 義彦 島根大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40026406)
北尾 邦伸 島根大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50026390)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | ATE(Thujopsis Dolabrata) / Selective Cutting / Layering Afforestation / Multi-Storied stands / Light Condition / Forest Stand Structure / Forest Management / Areal Demand / 択伐林 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied synthetically on the ATE-Forest (Thujopsis dolabrata var. HONDAI) in Noto, Ishikawa Prefecture. We surveyed and examined the multi-storied stand structure, selective cutting forest management, light condition of forests, surface soil erosion, chemical charactor of the underlying soil, and economic and social regional structure. Some of the results are as follow : 1.The following combined lognormal distribution function g(W), g(W)=<@D71(/)N@>D7SIGMA<@D6K(/)k=1@>D6N<@D2k@>D2<@D71(/)<@D82pi@>D8sigma<@D2k@>D2W@>D7exp[-<@D7(logW-mu<@D2k@>D2)<@D12@>D1(/)2sigma<@D32(/)k@>D3@>D7] was derived to model multi-storied stands, under the assumption that the diameter or height frequency distribution in multi-storied stands are composed of several ageclass distribution. 2.The frequency distribution of diameter and tree height in ate selection forests showed the twisted J-shape type. But the shape should change to normal distribution unless selective cutting was performed well. Though the regeneration of Ate is intended in dark condition because of high light tolerance, the growth of seedlings are advanced in operating by well selection. If the selection was not well performed, the selection forests would change to the uniform forests. 3.The damage types by typhoon in Ate forests were uprooting and stem broken. The damages extended to the almost range of diameter and tree height. The stem-form coefficient and broken height of damaged trees were smaller than those of snow damaged trees.