Anatomical stucy on the tyloses and gums in the vessels of Japanese hardwoods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Jun  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30001465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yuzou  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90226043)
FUNADA Ryo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (20192734)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTyloses / Gums / Ray parenchyma cell / Axial parenchyma cell / Japanese hardwoods / SEM / Vessel / 走査電子顕微境 / ガム様物質 / 道管柔細胞間壁孔 / チロ-ス / 環孔材 / 散孔材
Research Abstract
the occurrenceand morphology of natural tyloses and gums in the vessels of 50 Japanese hardwoods (15 ring-, 34 diffuse- and 1 radial-porous woods) were investigated using SEM.Tyloses were present exclusively or predominantly in 23 species (12 ring-, 10 diffuse- and 1 radial-porous woods) and gums in 15 species (3 ring- and 12 diffuse-porous woods). In the pore zones of most of the ring-porous woods both tyloses and gums first occurred in an earlier ring number from the bark than in the diffuse- and radial-porous woods. Tyloses and gums originated from both ray and axial parenchyma cells in most species which have pt pairs connecting these cells to the vessels. Except for four species, the maximum and minimum diameters of the inner pit aperture from vessels to parenchyma cells were greater than 5 and 2 mu m. respectively, in those species with tyloses, whereas, the diameters were less than these values in species having gums. The forms of tylowis blockings in hardwood vessels were closely related to parenchyma patterns.