| Project/Area Number |
03454079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUYAMA Takashi Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00023482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50210555)
KIKATA Yoji Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40023395)
IIDA Takao Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50089843)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Radon / Radio Activity / Wooden house / Ventilation / Inorganic materials / wood / Radon sealant / interior materials / ラドン濃度 / ラドン散逸 / スプルース / ラドンシ-ラント / 木質建材 / セッコウ / ラドン散逸量 / 平均ラドン濃度 |
| Research Abstract |
Circumstances of indoor randon concentration were investigated in connection with the method of building construction and used materials in houses. The results revealed that the radon concentration in wooden houses showed lower than that of RC-houses. Some RC-buildings showed extremely high concentration, over 100 Bq/m^3, in cases of high air tightened and air conditioned conditions. Considering Japanese housing situation in the future it would be obvious that RC-house would become common for dwelling and the complete air condition would be widely spread. Then it should be noticed that RC-houses which have high radon concentration increase in the number. But it would be impossible to avoid to use inorganic materials in the construction. At the cases it is considered to be important to prevent radon emanation from inorganic materials. This investigation was carried out to know the ability of wood as radon sealant indoor materials for future housing of Japan. The experimental results showed that thin wooden materials less than 1 mm in the thickness prevent 30-40% radon emanation from inorganic materials. Even in the case of gas diffusion condition the thin boards prevent over 90% of radon diffusion. We found that improvement of wooden materials would make possible to provide a good interior materials which prevented radon emanation from inorganic materials.