Molecular Construction on the Formation of Cell Wall by Immunofluorescence Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takao  Wood Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 木質科学研究所, 教授 (70027168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI T.  Wood Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (70231529)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCell Wall / Cellulose Microfibril / Immunofluorescence Microscopy / Deep Etching / Rapid Freezing / 細胞壁 / セルロ-スミクロフィブリル
Research Abstract
We examined the arrangement of cortical MTs in the elongating epicotyl of Aesculus turbinata by immunofluorescence microscopy using cryosections. Under both dark and light-dark growth conditions, the arrangement of MTs was associated with the rates of elongation and differed according to the region in the same epicotyl. The present results indicate that the change in the arrangement of cortical MTs from transverse to oblique or longitudinal ones occurs in the cortex before elongation stops. Orientation of MTs in both growth conditions seems to be steeper in the outer than in the inner parenchyma cells and to change earlier in the light-dark grown epicotyl.
The architecture of the primary wall in poplar suspension-cultured cells was observed after rapid freezing and deep etching techniques before and after the sequential extraction of cell wall polysaccharides.The cell wall architecture was also examined after the treatment by pectin-degrading enzymes. Our observations showed that the inter-fibrillar spaces or pore size increases after extraction of pectins both with chemical and enzymatic treatments. The ordered spacing of cellulose microfibrils was only slightly altered after 4 % KOH-treatment and drastically altered after 24 % KOH-treatment. These results suggest that the hemicellulose, possibly xyloglucan, may have apossible role in maintaining the three-dimensional conformation by inter-fibrillar polysaccharide linkages in the cell wall of this dicotyledonous species.