Study on the leptocephalus larvae of Anguilliformes in the western North Pacific and Middle Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TABETA Osame  Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, Professor, 水産学部・附属水産実験所, 教授 (50217171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Takeshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, Associate Professor, 農学部・附属水産実験所, 助教授 (80183292)
ISHIMATU Atsushi  Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (00184565)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAnguilliform larvae / Western North Pacific / Middle Pacific / Spawning grounds / Anguilla japonica / A.marmoratus and / or A.celebesensis / Swimming abilities / oxygen consumption / Anguilla marmorata or celebesensis / Anguilla bicolor pacifica / 水流と光反応 / ハモ葉形仔魚酸素消費量
Research Abstract
The anguilliform fishes comprize more than 600 species of the 147 genera and the 19 families in the world. The larvae seem to play an important roles in the biological production in the oceans because their larvae are one of the most dominant ichthyoplankons in the oceans. However, their larval biology is one of the most undeveloped fields of study owing to their larval forms "leptocephalus larvae" extremely different from the body forms of their adults.
In this study, the anguilliform larvae which were collected by the TV Nagasaki Maru and Kakuyo Maru, Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, and were deposited in Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Shimonoseki University of Fisheries, and Seikai Regional Fisheries Research Institute, Fisheries Agency, were investigted from the stand points of exploring their morphology, classification and distribution. The larvae which were collected by a commercial trawl net for young sardine in Miyazaki Prefecture, were used for physiological study. The outline of the results currently obtained are as follows :
The anguilliform larvae which totaled more than 2,000 speciments belonged to Congridae, Nemichtidae, Muraenesocidae, Ophichthydae, Muraenidae, Anguillidae, Serivomeidae, Dysommidae, etc., and the prominent species were Ariosoma spp., Gnathophis spp., Nemichthys spp., Anguilla spp., etc. The spawnings of Anguilla japonica, and A.marmorata and/or A.celebesensis seemed to occur in the waters east of Luzon, the Phelippines, in the early summer.
Swimming abilities, responses to water flow and light, oxygen consumption, and origins of rings on otolith were determined for the leptocephalus larvae and elvers of Conger myriaster, Muraenichthys gymnotus, and Muraenesox cinnereus, and a possibility of culture of C.myriaster using wild leptocephali was presented.