Studies on Enzyme Inhibitors of Microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kataumi  University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masahiro  University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70134517)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMicroalgae / Microcystis aeruginosa / Enzyme inhibitor / Protease inhibitor / Trypsin inhibitor / Peptide / Erastase inhibitor / Micropeptin / 藍藻 / 酵素阻害 / トリプシン / エラスタ-ゼ / パパイン / キモトリプシン
Research Abstract
In the screening of serine protease inhibitors in microalgae, the blue green alga Microcystis aeruginosa (NIES-100), which produced the angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitive peptide, micropeptin showed potent inhibition against trypsin. Micropeptins A(1) and B(2) isolated from the cultured alga. The gross structures of micropeptins A and B were elucidated on the basis of the chemical degradation and extensive NMR analyses including ^1H-^1H COSY, HMQC, HOHAHA, HMQC-HOHAHA and ROESY. Micropeptins contained Ahp like related cyclic depsipeptide dolastatin 13 isolated from Dolabella auricularia. They inhibited trypsin and plasmin at very low concentration.