Studies on Food Taste Evaluation and Economic Efficiency in Grain Drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HORIBE Kazuo  Mie Univ., Faculty of Bioresouces, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (30024566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEOKA Takaharu  Mie Univ., Faculty of Bioresouces, Associate Proffesor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90177600)
FUJIYAMA Gyonen  Mie Univ., Faculty of Bioresouces, Associate Proffesor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (50024576)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGrain Drying / Food Taste Evaluation / Economic Efficiency / Drying House / Radiation Drying / Ventilation Drying / Dehydration Drying / Mathematical Model / 太陽熱乾燥 / 籾乾燥 / 太陽熱穀物乾燥 / 経済性評価方法
Research Abstract
Mathematical model. In the case of dehydration drying, drier drying and ventilation drying by drying house, the mathematically drying modellization is considered to satisfy thin bed drying theory. But the model for the radiation drying by the house is made on emplying the heat and moisture transfer equations. Therefore it became possible to make comparison of the property and economical feasibility under the same condition by the drying simulation.
Food taste evaluation. The food taste values of the rice is obtained from food taste gauge. Comparisons of rice coming from two different drying methods, ie. house drying and drier drying, are made. It is found that the food taste value of rice obtained by house drying is superior in quality.
Economic efficiency. In order to determine a cost evaluation method applicable to investment in plant-equipments and management in grain drying facilities, the efficiency anal-ysis at some practical grain drying are applied the pay-back period method and the rate of return method. Based on this, a computation model was proposed to beable to caluculate appropriate drying-charges.