The ability of forest for climate conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Ikuo  Hokkaido Univ. Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10001439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIMURA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ. Agriculture Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30190383)
TANI Horoshi  Yamaguchi Univ. Agriculture Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80142701)
AOKI Masatoshi  Hokkaido Univ. Agriculture Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60081569)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsForest / Surface temperature / Satellite data / Estimation of air temperature / Changing of land use / Forest fire / Estimation of surface temperature / Recovery of burnt area / 地表面温度 / 土地利用形態 / 衛星デ-タ / 森林機能 / 重回帰分析 / 変化推定
Research Abstract
The following three studies about the ability of forest for climate conservation were performed. 1)The relation between surface temperature and land uses: A equation for surface temperature changing from forest land to other land uses were derived using Landsat data. Surface temperature was able to calculate about 4-5゚C high by the equation, if land use changes from forest to crop field. 2)Changing of surface temperature due to deforestation: Surface temperature between forest area and burnt area were compared using NOAA/AVHRR data. Surface temperatures on burnt areas were about 6.0゚C higher than that on forest areas. 3)Effect of deforestation on distributions of air temperature in Tailand, Kalimantan and Ningxia in China: About 5-6゚C high air temperature appeared in area of deforestation between Tailand and Laos.