Immunological and molecular genetic studies on Marek's disease resistance in chkckens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Ikuo  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.Appl.Biol.Sci., Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (40001424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.Appl.Biol.Sci., Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (10032103)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMarek's disease / Disease resistance / Thymus grafting / Delayd-type wattle reaction / Major histocompatibility complex / Restriction fragment length polymorphism / マレツ病
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to investigate genetic effects on Marek's dissease (MD) resistance in chickens, using mutual thymus transplantation between lines, two-way selection for delayd-type wattle reaction (DWR) and restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) analysis.
1. Chicks from the IgG-H and L lines selected for high and low IgG levels were thymectomized and some of them were mutually transplanted with the thymus from those of the other lines. These chicks were inoculated with MD virus. In the thymectomized groups, Md incidence and mortality were increased in both lines. In the thymus transplanted groups, MD incidence and mortality were decreased in the IgG-H line, which received thymus from the resistant L line, and increased in the IgG-L line received susceptible H line's thymus. Thus, it was suggested that MD resistance could be transferred by thymus grafting.
2. Two-way selection for DWR competence was carried out over five generations. DWR was measured by intradernmal injection of BCG antigen into the wattle of chikens. Selection was effective and realized heritability was 0.44. Chicks from the high (H) and low (L) lines were tested for MD resistance. The MD resistance of the L line was higher than that of the H line. Therefore, it seemed that selection against DWR would provide a powerful means for establishing MD resistant lines.
3. Blood samples were drawn from chicks inoculated with MD virus. Genomic DNA was extracted from these samples and digested with restriction enzymes. The B-F and B-L region of the major histocompatibility complex was analyzed using RFLP.Association of RFLP patterns with MD resistance were obserbed when some restriction enzymes were used for digestion.