A study of pathogenesis of viral hepatitis by quantitative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Naoaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agri. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70011989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kazuyuki  Miyazaki Univ. Fac. Agri. As., 農学部, 助手 (10223554)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agri. As. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40155891)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsviral hepatitis / chronic / mouse hepatitis virus(MHV) / nude mouse / image analyzer / 慢性肝炎 / マウス肝炎ウイルス / 画像解析 / ウイルス変異株 / ウイルス性肝炎 / 実験的急性肝炎 / 実験的慢性肝炎 / ヌ-ドマウス
Research Abstract
ICR mice inoculated with mouse hepatitis virus, MHV-2S, -2M, -2L and athymic nude mice inoculated with MHV-2cc were used as models of acute and chronic viral hepatitis, respectively
At first, the examination was carried out in the former experimental system, mainly in lymphatic organs such as the thymus, lymph nodes and spleen, using an image analyzer system (PIAS III). The lesions became severer in accordance with the decrease of Thy-1 positive cells and it was demonstrated that the damage of the lymphoid organs was one of the causes that made hepatitis severer.
Viral antigen in the liver was formed in both some hepatocytes and Kupffer cells and widely spread to most of hepatocytes. In an experiment using low virulent mutants (MHV-2S and -2M) revealed that small focal lesions were formed in the early stage, then became severer.
In the chronic hepatitis using the system athymic mice and low virulent mutants of MHV, mice inoculated with MHV-2L, the lowest virulence, showed gradual enlargement of lesions and made chronic infiltrating hepatitis. By inoculation of the other mutants, viral titer increased rapidly showing those were unsuitable for making the model of chronic hepatitis.
Increase of areas of hepatic lesions by calculation with the image analyzer changed with the severity of hepatic lesions those showed the utility of the image analyzer for evaluation of the hepatic lesions.
To evaluate the effects of interferon in chronic hepatitis, the system of athymic mice and MHV-2cc was used. In a group of mice seriously administered with interferon from the time of viral inoculation, viral titer, the value of hepatic enzyme and areas of hepatic lesion were well corelated, those demonstrated that the image analyzer system made possible to evaluate the lesion of chronic hepatitis quantitatively.