Pathogenesis of encephalomyocarditis virus-induced bi-phasic paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOI Kumio  Univ. of Tokyo, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70155612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBONE Hirokazu  Univ. of Tokyo, Agriculture, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30142095)
SHIOTA Kumio  Univ. of Tokyo, Agriculture, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80196352)
TAKAHASHI Eiji  Univ. of Tokyo, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50183439)
GOTO Naoaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70011989)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsbi-phasic paralysis / encephalomyocarditis virus / mouse / helper / inducer T cell / macrophage / water-maze task performance / DNA probe / 脳心筋ウイルス / 後肢麻痺 / 中枢神経病変
Research Abstract
(1) Establishment of a model of bi-phasic paralysis We established a model of bi-phasic paralysis by inoculating 10^1PUF/head of EMC-D into 8-week-old male DBA/2 mice.
(2) Sequence and pathogenesis of bi-phasic paralysis Transient hind limb paralysis developed by 10 days post inoculation (DPI) and it disappeared by 28 DPI. Thereafter recurrence of paralysis occured in about 30% of the recovered mice by 56 DPI. Virological, pathological and immunohistopathological examinations of the spinal cord revealed that direct viralattack to neurons and oligodendrocytes might play an important role in the development of initial paralysis and helper/inducer T cells and macrophages in the development of recurrent paralysis.
(3) Water-maze task performance The influence of EMC-D on water-maze task performance was examined in DBA/2 and BALB/c mice. The disturbance of water-maze task performance observed in these mice might be partially due to the dysfunction of memory for working process or cognition of orientation other than underlying decreased ability in locomotion.
(4) DNA probes for virus RNA of EMC-D DNA probes for virus RNA of WMC-D were made and usefulness of these DNA probes was confirmed.