| Project/Area Number |
03454106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOTA Kunio Univ.Tokyo Fac.Agr, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80196352)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Ken Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agr Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60218287)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro Uvis.Tokyo, Fac.Agr Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90092303)
TAKAHASHI Michio Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agr Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011943)
OGAWA Tomoya Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agr Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30087572)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Placenta / Pregnancy / Placental Hormone / Placental Lactogens / PL-Im / N-Glycosylation / Glycolipid / Pregnancy Stage-Specific-Membrane Proteins / トロホブラスト / 胎盤性ラクトゲン / PL-I,II / 栄養膜細胞 / Insulin-like growth factot(I,II) / Insulin-like growth factor(I,II) / PLーI,II / Insulinーlike growth factor(I,II) |
| Research Abstract |
The placenta plays an essential role in fetal growth/survival and the maintenance of maternal luteal function during pregnancy. The function of placenta expresses pregnancy-stage specific manner ; i.e.the secretory profiles of placental hormones including placental lactogens (PLs) show specific changes during the course of pregnancy. We succeeded to isolate a clone of the cDNA for a novel mid-pregnancy specific PL.This novel PL, PL-m, is expressed specifically on days 10 and 12, and has possible N-glycosylation sites. The mid-pregnancy-specific PLs including, PL-Im and PL-I, are secreted again during late pregnancy if the period of pregnancy is extended. This second secretion of PLs depends entirely on factors originating from the ovary, either by induction of a new set of corpora lutea by successive treatment with PMSG and hCG or implantation of progesterone. We also identified several placental glycoconjugates including glycoproteins and glycolipids which expresses pregnancy-stage specific manner. The glycoproteins also reappear in these prolonged pregnancy model. The results of our investigation indicate that the ovary is involved in the control mechanism of placental function, providing the concept that an information flow from the ovary to the placenta exists to control placental function.