| Project/Area Number |
03454115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (1992-1993) 山梨医科大学 (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Sigeru Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00018342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IINO S. Nagoya University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40242854)
SUZUKI M. Yamanashi-Gakuin Juior College, Professor (40136221)
TORIHASHI S. Nagoya University School of Medicine, Research Associate (90112961)
KURAMOTO H. Yamanashi Medical College, Research Associate (30153373)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | oblique muscles / submucosal border / specialized smooth muscles / fibroblast-like cells / myenteric plexus / intestinal pacemaker cells / slow waves / interstitial cells of Cajal / 癌原遺伝子c-kit / モノクローナル抗体 / 平滑筋細胞 / 自律神経終末 / 腸管運動 / ペ-スメ-カ-細胞 / 腸管神経叢 / 細胞骨格 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 受容体型チロジンキナ-ゼ癌遺伝子cーkit |
| Research Abstract |
A series of morphological studies were performed with the purpose to demonstrate the origin and significance of the slow waves and autonomic contractions in the smooth muscle tissue in the gastrointestinal canal. Results obtained are summarized as follows : 1) The "intestitial cells of Cajal" today represents a misnomer. Cajal originally described the autonomic end-apparatus as "intrestitial cells". However, researchers today call some kinds of connective tissue cells interstitial cells of Cajal and erroneously regard these cells as intestinal pacemakers. 2) In the canine proximal colon, there are two kinds of specialized smooth muscles. First one was at the submucosal border of the inner circular muscle coat. Scanning electron microscopy revealed three-dimensional ultrastructure of these submucosal pacemaker smooth muscle cells. Second, there were bridge-like smooth muscle bundles in the myenteric plexus layr between the longitudinal and circular muscle layrs. They may produce the electrophysiological phenomenon called myenteric potential oscillations. We called them "oblique" smooth muscle. 3) Pacemaker activities of the submucosal border of the canine proximal colon was enhanced by carbachol treatment, but supressed by NO-producing neurons (experiment, under progress).