Project/Area Number |
03454121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
神経解剖学
Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony |
Principal Investigator |
OOHIRA Atsuhiko Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony, Head of the Department of Perinatology, 究所, 部長 (20101074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Fumiko Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony, Assistant, 発達障害研究所, 助手
WATANABE Eiji Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony, Reseracher, 発達障害研究所, 研究員 (30250252)
前田 信明 愛知県心身障害者コロニー, 発達障害研究所, 研究員 (90202308)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | proteoglycan / brain / development / neurocan / monoclonal antibody / barrel / somatosensory area / in situ hybridization / ガイド分子 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 脳の発達 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / ラット |
Research Abstract |
(1) We raised a monoclonal antibody, named MAb-1G2, which recognized neurocan, a brain-specific chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan with a 220 kDa core glycoprotein, and its C-terminal half in the rat brain. (2) Antibodies (PAb-291) were raised in the rabbit to a synthetic peptide whose amino acid sequence is identical to a portion (amino acid No. 483 to 498) of N-terminal half of neurocan. (3) Using these antibodies, nuerocan was shown to exist predominantly in inmature brain, but to exist as two proteoglycan fragments in mature brain. (4) Both immunocytochemical and in situ hybridization experiments revealed that the synthesis of neurocan was reduced at transcriptional level during barrel formation in the somatosensory area. (5) Cell biological studies using purified nerocan and these antibodies suggested that neurocan was involved in regulation of branching and elongation of neurites.