| Project/Area Number |
03454122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGA Kiyoshi KUMAMOTO UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPT.OF PHYSIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40028527)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kyosuke KUMAMOTO UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPT.OF PHYSIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (80205905)
NISHINA Yasuzou KUMAMOTO UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPT.OF PHYSIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50112553)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | FLAVOPROTEIN / PROTEIN / SUBUNIT / FAD / AMP / PROTEIN-FOLDING / PROTEIN-DENATURATION / ELECTRON-TRANSFER / ATP / ADP / 蛋白構造 / 共鳴ラマンスペクトル |
| Research Abstract |
Mammalian electron-transferring flavoprotein(ETF) has been reported to consist of two non-identical subunits and one FAD.The present study shows that ETF purified from pig kideny contains one more molecule, an AMP.The enzymatic activity of the AMP-free ETF for electron transfer was identical to that of native ETF.This indicates that the AMP has no apparent influence on the electron transfer reaction. An important role of AMP is that AMP facilitates the formation of holo ETF from the denatured apo ETF.Further, we succeeded in the separation of the alpha and beta subunits in preparative scale as the denatured form. The denatured subunits recovered the native heterodimer form in the presense of FAD and AMP.