Roles of GABA Inhibition in Learning the Behavior in the Monkey Prefrontal Cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kisou  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (30027479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Katsuki  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (70243110)
SAWAGUCHI Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (00183830)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGABA-A / Prefrontal Cortex / Monkey / Baclofen / GABA-B / 遅延反応 / ギャバ / ムシモル / ビククリン / ファクロフェン / 前頭葉 / GABA阻害剤 / かくしリンゴテスト / 前頭連合野(46野) / 学習経過
Research Abstract
Roles of the GABA inhibition in the controls of behavior or movement were studied in the macaque monkey frontal lobe (the motor cortex, the premotor cortex and the prefrontal cortex). Single neutron activities were recorded from the motor cortex and premotor cortex and GABA_A and GABA_B agonists (Muscimol and Baclofen) and antagonists (Bicuculline and Phaclofen) were applied iontophoretically, while the monkeys were performing a simple visual reaction time task or a visual GO/NO-GO task. Invariably agonists suppressed and antagonists disinhibited movement related activities. Thus, both GABA A and B inhibition is shown to be involved in the movement control, producing phasic inhibition in case of A and tonic inhibition in case of B.Further, small amounts of agonists and antagonists were injected into the cortex and effects on thedelayd response performance were studied. When injected into the prefrontal cortex, perseverative errors were produced in the contralateral hand movements together with lowering the performance. When injected into the premotor cortex, reaction time became longer without lowering the performance rate. And when injected into the motor cortex, movement time became longer with no changes in the reaction time and performance rate. A inhibition tended to be transient and B inhibition tended to be tonic. Thus, GABA inhibition is shown to be involve in the control of movement and learned behavior. It was concluded that the GABA inhibition in both A and B is involved differentially in the control of movement and behavior in different areas of the frontal lobe.