Signal Transduction Mechanisms of Nerve and Immune Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masashi  Shimane Med. Univ., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20019558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Mitsuyuki  Shimane Med. Univ., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90127506)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMouse peritoneal macrophage / Aplysia neuron / Voltage-clamp / Patch-clamp / Ionic mechanisms / Phagocytosis / G protein / Homeostasis / アメフラシ神経細胞 / 血小板活性化因子 / 補体成分C5a / カルシトニン / イオンチャネル / NO-応答 / cGMP / アドレナリン / TNF / K^+ conductance減少 / Gタンパク質 / phagocytosis / マウス腹腔マクロファ-ジ / ILー1 / Na^+ conductance減少 / Ca^<2+>ーactivated K^+ current
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown that there may exist a bidirectional communication between the nervous ystem and the immune system. The concept that the brain and the immune system communicate with each other is supported by the presence of signal molecules and the receptors common to both systems. For example the immune system may signal the brain through chemical messengers, like cytokines derived from immunological cells. On the other hand, the brain may module the immune functions by the neuroendocrine communication and neural connections of autonomic nervous sysmtem. 1)Responses to adrenaline in mouse peritoneal macrophages were investigated with perforated and cell-attached patch-clamp recording. It is concluded that adrenaline activates a Ca^<2+>-dependent K^+ conductance resulted from stimulation of alpha_<1A>-adrenoceptor and InsP_3 formation via a G protein. 2) The ionic mechanism of the effects of extracellularly ejected interleukin-1 (IL-1) and tumor necrosis factor (TNF) on membrance of identified neurons of Aplysia was investigated with voltageclamp and micropressure-ejection techniques. The results demonstrated that IL-1 can induce a slow outward current associated with a decrease in Na^+ conductance, and TNF can induce a slow inward current via a decrease in K^+ conductance, respectively.