MECHANISM OF MAINTENANCE OF POTASSIUM HOMEOSTASIS IN NERVOUS SYSTEM BY GLIAL-NEURONAL INTERACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR ENZYME RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
INOUE Isao  徳島大学, 酵素科学研究センター, 助教授 (80001973)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPotassium ion / Homeostasis / Glial-neuronal interaction / Squid giant axon / Isolation / Schwann cell / Calcium channel / Calcium activated / Potassium channel / カルシウムイオン / 神経細胞 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
The K^+ homeostasis was found to be maintained at least three processes. The fast and medium processed were revealed to be due to lateral diffusion and transversal diffusion through microtubular system across the Schwann cell, respectively from the electrophysiological and electron microscopic studies. The slow process was found to be related to ionic mechanism of the Schwann cell by whole cell-patch clamp studies on enzymatically isolated Schwann cells. We found at least three voltage sensitive currents ; inward Ca^<2+> -sensitive outward K^+ current, and inwardly rectifying current that appeared at hyperpolarizing voltages.