| Project/Area Number |
03454136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOU Shuji KYUSHU UNIV., Fac. Med., ASSOC.PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (40150908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAFUCHI Toshihiko KYUSHU UNIV., Fac. Med., ASSIST.PROF., 医学部, 助手 (80177401)
SHIMIZU Nobuaki SHIMIZU UNIV., Fac. Technol., ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (50019634)
海塚 安郎 九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (00224329)
堀 哲郎 九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Stress / stress-responses / central mechanisums of calcium regulation / calcium homeostasis / stress-induced hypocalcemia / autonomic nervous system / hypothlamus / 環境ストレス / 胃 / 低カルシウム血症 / 迷走神経 / ガストリン / ヒスタミン |
| Research Abstract |
1. Etiology of stress-induced hupocalcemia : Muscarinic antagonist, gastric vagotomy, gastrin release inhibitors or histamine H_2 receptor antagonists diminished the immobilization (IMB) -induced hypocalcemia. The concentration of serum gastrin increased significantly during IMB.Either an antrectomy (removal of the source of gastrin) or a fundectomy (depriving the origin of gastric histamine and gastric acid) was also sufficient for eliminating IMB-induced hypocalcemia. These findings suggest that the antrum and the fundus of the stomach play essential roles in IMB-induced hypocalcemia through the vagus-induced release of gastrin and histamine. 2. Hypothalamic involvement in stress-induced hypocalcemia : Bilateral lesions of the ventromedial nucleus of the hypothalamus (VMH), but not those of the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus or the lateral hypothalamic area, eliminated immobilization (IMB)-induced hypocalcemia, and electrical stimulation of the VMH decrease the blood calcium level. 3. Hypothalamic linkage of stress-induced hypocalcemia and gastric lesions are closely related and are also influenced by behavioral responsiveness in a strain dependent manner. VMH lesion diminished or attenuated stress-induced hypocalcemia, gastric lesions, and behavioral despair, while the PVN has an opposite effect. 4. Hypothalamic control of blood calcium homeostasis : Stimulation studies revealed that the LHA and the PVN have a hypocalcemic function which is mediated, at least n part, bby the vagus nerve innervating the stomach and the thyroid/parathyhroid glands, respectively. 5. Central effect of parathyroid hormone : Intracerebroventricular injection of PTH prevented urethan-induced hypocalcemia. Hypothalamic injection of PTH prevented urethan-induced hypocalcemia. Hypothalamic injection of PTH also showed a hypercalcemic effect. PTH inhibited activity of VMH neurons through postsynaptic mechanism mediated by PTH receptors.