Physiological and pathophysiological studies on bilateral difference in human brain temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tokuo  Aichi Medical Univ., Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50065520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kazuno  Aichi Med. Univ., Med. Sch., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10223306)
NATSUME Keiko  Aichi Med, Univ., Med., Sch., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40198370)
OHNISHI Norikazu  Aichi Med. Univ., Med. Sch,, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20176952)
SUGENOYA Junichi  Aichi Med. Univ., Med. Sch., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50109352)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBrain Temperature / Tympanic Membrane Temperature / Cerebral blood flow / Temperature Regulation / Laterality / Posture / Stellate Ganglion Block / Cerebrovascular Disorders / 脳血流シンチグラフィ / 発汗量 / 皮膚血流量 / 粘膜血流量 / 脳梗塞
Research Abstract
Occurrences of bilateral difference in tympanic temperatures (Tty's) were examined in healthy subjects in various conditions and in patients with cerebrovascular disorders. The results were as follows: (1) Long-term recording of the bilateral Tty's showed that they fluctuated not always in parallel but often in opposite directions. (2) In a lateral recumbent position, the Tty on the lower side rose while that on the upper side lowered. A lateral flexion of the head in an upright sitting position and a rotation of the head to a side in a supine position induced a rise in the Tty on the lower side compared to that on the upper side. Single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) using ^<99m>Tc-hexamethylpropyleneamine oxime (^<99m>Tc-HMPAO) suggested a slight, relative decrease in blood flow in the right hemisphere during rotation of the head to the right in a supine position. The results strongly suggest that asymmetric changes in Tty's are caused by asymmetric cooling of the brain by cerebral blood flow, induced by a vasomotor reflex involving vestibular stimulation. (3) Unilateral stellate ganglion block caused a slight. but consistent rise in the ipsilateral Tty. SPECT disclosed an apparent increase in the ipsilateral cerebral blood flow. (4) Compression of a unilateral carotid artery as well as that of a unilateral angular vein during face cooling in a warm environment induced an increase in the ipsilateral Tty. (5) In patients with unilateral cerebral infarct and cerebral hemorrhage, the Tty on the affected side lowered significantly. The greater the locus the more the fall in the Tty. The present results led to the conclusion that local metabolic disturbance and changes in local blood flow and its temperature may induce asymmetry in brain temperature, which is reflected on Tty's.