Regulation of cardiovascular function by novel peptidergic vasodilator nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GOTO Katsutoshi  Pharmacol., Inst.Basic Med.Sci., Univ.Tsukuba Prof., 基礎医学系, 教授 (30012660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Yoshitoshi  Pharmacol., Inst.Basic Med.Sci., Univ.Tsukuba Lect., 基礎医学系, 講師 (70221877)
SAITO Akira  Pharmacol., Inst.Basic Med.Sci., Univ.Tsukuba Lect., 基礎医学系, 講師 (40137708)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsvasodilation / hypertension / mesenteric artery / endothelium / heart / microcirculation / CGRP / endothelin-1 / 骨格筋強縮 / 知覚神経 / 血管内皮細胞 / 心臓 / 冠血管 / 骨格筋 / postーtetanic hyperemia / 座骨神経 / 求心性知覚神経 / CGRP拮抗薬 / 血中濃度 / 心筋 / 代謝性血流調筋
Research Abstract
It has been known that the cardiovascular function is controlled by classical autonomic nerves and humoral factors. Recently, additional regulatory system of cardiovascular function, including endothelium-derived factors, novel peripheral nerves, etc., has been postulated. We have demonstrated in isolated cardiac tissues and mesenteric vasculature that there exist novel cardiostimulatory and vasodilatory nerves the neurothransmitter of which is calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP). In the present study, it was shown that the density of CGRPergic vasodilatory nerves around mesenteric arteries decreased along with the increase in age in only spontaneously hypertensive rats but not in control (Wistar Kyoto) rats. This change may contribute to the maintenance of or the progress in severeness of the hypertension. In microcirculatory system of the heart, skeletal muscle or gastric mucuos membrane, endothelin-1 caused potent and long-lasting vasoconstriction. When CGRPergic nerves were degenerated by means of capsaicin treatment, endothelin-1-induced vasoconstriction was markedly potentiated, implying that a compensatory vasodilation may be operated by CGRPergic nerves in physiological conditions. In the analysis of vasodilation during post-tetanic hyperaemia in skeletal muscle, some experimental evidences have been obtained which suggest that CGRP is also concerned with the hyperaemia.