| Project/Area Number |
03454144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NONOMURA Yoshiaki Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Med., Dept.Pharmacal., Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (80009993)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Gelsolin family / 74KDa protein / Exocytic secretion / Wortmannin / Myosin light chain kinase / PC-12 cell / Dopamine release / Myosin actin interaction / ミオシン軽鎖キーゼ / P_2レセプター / ゲルゾリンファミリー74KD / ミオシン軽鎮キナーゼ / オルトマンニン / クロマフィン細胞 / RBL細胞 / 血小板 / Ca^<2+>流入 / ミオシン / アクチン / ミオシン軽鎖キナ-ゼ / クロマフイン細胞 / Wartmannin / 74KD蛋白質 |
| Research Abstract |
We have studied the mechanism of exocytic secretion at molecular level for several years, especially to focus one of the gelsolin family, 74KDa protein. On the basis of this study we have clarified an important role of myosin actin interaction. 74KDa existed in endocrine and neuronal cells which secreted hormones and neurotransmitter exocytically. We determined whole amino acid sequence of 74kDa utilizing PCR method. On the other hand, using wortmannin, a specific MLCK inhibitor and antibody of non muscle myosin heavy chain as excellent tools, we found that myosin-actin interaction functioned in exocytosis in many cells. Particularly in primary cultured cell of sympathtic ganglion myosin-actin seemed to act in release of acetylcholine by electrical stimulation. In PC-12 cell myosin and actin moved at the same position by ATP stimulation during the short time when dopamine was released.