Mechanism of down-regulation of protein kinase C and its implications in signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. Appl. Micro., Prof., 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (80011948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Yoshiko  Tokyo, Metropol. Inst. Med. Sci. Research, 遺伝情報, 研究員 (40124432)
TOMIOKA Shigeo  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. Appl. Microbiol., Assistant, 応用微生物研究所, 教務職員 (90159046)
SAIDO Takaomi  Tokyo, Metropol. Inst. Med. Sci. Research, 遺伝情報, 研究員 (80205690)
ISHIURA Shoichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. Appl. Micro., Assoc. Prof, 応用微生物研究所, 助教授 (10158743)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProtein Kinase C / calpain / calcium / signal transduction / プロテインキナ-ゼC / ダウンレギュレ-ション / ホルボ-ルエステル
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of down-regulation of protein kianse C, and its implication in cellular signal transduction, studies on calpain and protein kinase C (PKC) were performed. Calpain and PKC translocate simultaneously to the biological membrane upon binding calcium ions when the cell surface receptor is activated by ligands and intracellular calcium concentrations increase. PKC is activated at the membrane in the presence of calcium by diacylglycerol and phospholipids. Calpain is also activated at the membrane autocatalytically in the presence of calcium and phosphatidylinositol-4,5- bisphosphate. Activated calpain acts on activated PKC and hydrolyzes bonds between the N-terminal regulatory domain and the C-terminal kinase domain to give an active fragment of PKC which is active without cofactors. Calpain recongnizes only the active and phosphorylated species and inactive PKC is not hydrolyzed. The role of the active fragment is not clear yet. It may be an intermediate of degradation or have some physiological function in transduction of signal from the membrane to the nucleus.
Calpain hydrolyzes transcription factors, such as c-Jun and c-Fos, leading to down-regulation of cellular signals induced by activation of receptors. Activation of calpain stops the cellular signal transduction pathway at least by hydrolyzing PKC and transcription factors.
Activated calpain is very unstable and presumably used only once. The calpain gene is a phorbol ester responsive gene and its transcription is induced by treatment of cells by various stimuli, such as growth factors, phorbol ester, etc. Newly synthesized calpain refills the calpain pool used to down-regulate signal transduction.