Role of IgD-IgD receptor in autoimmunity and graft rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Kohji  U.of Tokyo, Inst.Med.Sci., Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00012724)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIgD / Qa-2 antigen / Q5 antigen / Tumor antigen / Embryonic antigen / alpha / beta T cell / gamma / Antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity / 抗体依存細胞介在障害反応 / がん / がん抗原 / 胎児抗原 / がん免疫 / Q5遺伝子 / Q7遺伝子 / 移植拒絶 / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
Physiological activity of serum IgD has not been known. While we were studying immunological responses of tumor-bearing mice to tumor-antigens, we found that IgD is produced as a response to the Q5 tumor-associated antigen, which is the product of the Q5 gene. Expression of the Q5 antigen is observed generally in association with malignant transformation of the cells. We could confirm the presence of IgD-dependent lymphocyte-mediated cytotoxic reaction. This constitute the first finding with regard to serum IgD.the effector cells of this reaction were found to be CD4^-, CD8^-, alpha/beta T cell cells. In relation to this study, we elaborated a novel method to obtain tumor-specific monoclonal antibodies (mAb), although we have not been successful so far in obtaining tumor-specific mAb of IgD class. We also found that the Q5 antigen is one of the recognition target molecules of antigen-nonspecifically activated gamma/delta T cells. Also, we detected expression of the Q5 antigen in fetal mouse liver during a specific period of getation. The fetal expression was considered to be related to such relatively primitive lymphocyte responses as IgD-response and gamma/delta T cell-response. We could not aaestablish the role of IgD in antoimmunity and graft rejection as we assumed at the begining of the study. It is thought that IgD-response is caused specifically by abtigens by which the fetal immune system is sensitized during a certain period of gestation.