Activation of cytosolic protein-tyrosine kinase and analysis of its substrate proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Hirohei  Fukui Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90030882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Takanobu  Fukui Medical School Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60217130)
中村 俊一  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40155833)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsP72syk / Protein-tyrosine kinase / Platelets / Calmodulin / Ca^<2+> / Thrombin / Myosin light chain kinase / Wheat germ agglutinin / Ca^<2+> / 蛋白質チロシン残基燐酸化酵素 / 細胞質チロシンキナ-ゼ / 蛋白質分解酵素 / 40Kチロシンキナ-ゼ / 自己燐酸化 / ミエリン塩基性蛋白質
Research Abstract
We have reported a porcine gene syk encoding a non-receptor type 72-kDa PTK (p72^<syk>) which has a distinct structural character, that is the presence of the second src homology region 2 (SH2) instead of SH3, from other members of this group of PTK. The expression of p72^<syk> has been detected in porcine splenocytes, platelets, peripheral blood lymphocytes, polymorphonuclear leukocytes and tonsilocytes on immunoblot. In the cases of splenocytes and platelets, the activation of p72^<syk> was seen by the stimulation of wheat germ agglutinin. When washed porcine platelets was stimulated with thrombin and the activation of p72^<syk> was assessed in immunoprecipitation kinase assay, employing anti-CPTK40 antibodies, the activity of p72^<syk> increased within 5s, reached maximum at 10s and decreased to basal level within 60 s after 0.5 U/ml thrombin stimulation. This activation was enhanced dose dependently and was completely cancelled by the pretreatment of platelet suspension with hirudin, a specific antagonist of thrombin. In the Ca^<2+>-depleted condition both extra- and intracellularly, the activation of p72^<syk> was not affected at all but the deactivation was completely abrogated even at 120s after thrombin stimulation. In addition, the replenishment of Ca^<2+> resulted in a similar deactivation pattern as seen in Ca^<2+>-rich condition. Furthermore, this deactivation was also cancelled by the pretreatment of platelets with W7, a calmodulin antagonist, as well as ML9, a myosin-light-chain kinase inhibitor. These results have suggested that p72^<syk> is rapidly activated following thrombin stimulation with a peak at 10s and is negatively regulated mainly through a calmodulin-dependent protein kinase, myosin- light-chain kinase, in thrombin-stimulated platelets.