Effects of Nerve Growth Factor and its Family Proteins on the Survival of Cultured from Adult Rat Brains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University, Institute for Protein Research
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Hiroshi  Inst.Prot.Res./Prot.Biosyn./Prof., たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (60208519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Toshihiko  Inst.Prot.Res./Prot.Biosyn./Instr., 蛋白質研究所, 助手 (20093362)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNerve Growth Factor / Neurotrophic Factor / Brain-derived Neurotrophic Factor / Cell Culture / Differentiation / Neuronal Cell Survival / コリン作動性
Research Abstract
The development, survival and degeneration of neurons are regulated by numerous genetic and environmental factors. Since mature neurons are known not to undergo mitosis, it might be expected that factors such as nerve growth factor (NGF). NGF has previously been shown to play am important role in the neuronal differentiation of immature basal forebrain cholinergic neurons. We found now that NGF appears to support survival in culture of basal forebrain cholinergic neurons from postnatal rats. We now established a technique for culturing primary neuronal cells from upto 8-week-old rats. NGF induces differentiation of the neurons from neonatal as well as fetal ones. NGF does not induce the differentiation, but rather promotes the survival of these neurons from 2-week-old rats, in manner that is independent of plating cell density. Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) gave the almost same effect as NGF.These neurons from postnatal 8-week-old rats, however, are less responsive to NGF. These results suggest that the physiological roles of NGF and BDNF change during the development of the rat brain.