Molecular-Pathological investigation of human thyroid cancer with a special focus on poorly differentiated carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Atsuhiko  Tokyo Univ.Fac.of Med.Dept.of Pathol.Associate Professor, 医学部(医), 助教授 (50215654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA H.  Tokyo Univ.Fac.of Med.Dept.of Pathol.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40214142)
佐藤 明  東京大学, 医学部, 助手
MORI M.  Tokyo Univ.Fac.of Med.Dept.of Pathol.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90210137)
SUGIMURA H.  Hamamatsu Univ.School of Medicine, Dept.of Pathol.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00196742)
DOBASHI Y.  Osaka Univ.Research Institute for amicrobial Diseases, Oncogene Research, Resear, 微生物病研究所, 研究員 (90231456)
SATO A.  Tokyo Univ.Fac.of Med.Dept.of Pathol.Instructor
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThyroid cancer / Poorly differentiated carcinoma / Immunohistochemistry / p53 oncogene / 染色体
Research Abstract
The Spectrum of phenotypic as well as genotypic variations in human thyroid carcinoma were investigated with respect to histopathological classification. In particular, the entity of "poorly differentiated carcinoma (PDC)" which we have previously proposed was tried to be established from biological viewpoint. In the immunohistochemical analysis, for 110 cases of thyroid carcinoma, we reconfirmed the consensus that thyroglobulin and keratin are more frequently expressed in well differentiated carcinoma(WDC) rather than undifferentiated carcinoma(UDC). To the contrary, PCNA, c-erb-B-2, p53 protein were found out to be more frequently overexpressed in UDC.In addition, PDC revealed the intermediate values in terms of the frequency of protein expression listed above.
In chromosomal analysis which was performed in 8 cases of papillary carcinoma, no specific mutation was identified.
For molecular pathological analysis, point mutation of p53 gene between exon 5 to 8 was investigated in each his … More tological type by utilizing SSCP and direct sequencing for the cases which were determined to be positive for p53 protein on immunohistochemistry. In 7 cases of WDC, no mutation was identified either in SSCP or in sequencing. In 6 cases of PDC, 2 cases revealed mutations and both were turned out to be one base substitution. In 6 cases of UDC, 4 cases revealed alteration in SSCP, and sequencing showed one-base substitution in 3 cases and two-base insertion in one case.
In summary, we have got involved the project targetting the phenotypic and genotypic characterization of thyroid carcinoma in line with histopathological classification, in significant number of the cases. There are definite differences between WDC and UDC in phonotype as well as genotype.In that sense, PDC exists as an intermediate entity of those two categories. Here, we demonstrated the distict entity of PDC during the process of dedifferentiation from WDC to UDC which is, clinicopathologically, the widely known phenomenon in human thyroid carcinoma. Less