腫瘍性遺伝疾患の遺伝子背景についての分子病理学的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Taketoshi  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20030851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 良男  岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (70116200)
嶋田 俊秀  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (00235623)
濱崎 周次  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (50208576)
KANO Y.  Okayama University Faculty of Medicine Research Associate
HAMAZAKI S.  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Research Associate
SHIMADA T.  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Research Associate
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordstumor suppressor / gene mutation / loss of heterozygosity / pathological grading / point mutation / oncogene / ウィルムス腫瘍 / 膀胱癌 / 染色体欠失
Research Abstract
The effects of gene mutations in human cancers were investigated by the molecular pathological analyses. The followings are the important findings from these studies. 1) Ras gene mutation did not correlate with the development of stomach cancer. 2) In urothelial cancers, chromosomal losses on 3p, 11p, 9q and 17p were found to be significant, implicating the evidence of inactivation of related tumor suppressor genes. 3) In hereditary retinoblastoma, short repeat sequences were involved in the break point of deletions. On the other hand, different mutational mechanism could be involved in the development of sporadic bladder cancer. 4) The effects of formalin fixation on DNA samples were also found to be significant under certain conditions.