Identification of synaptic accumulation of prion proten in Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Tetsuyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecurer, 医学部, 講師 (20192560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Jun  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70033305)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCreutzfeldt-Jakob disease, prion protein, synapse, plaque, mutation, plymorphism / シナプス / プリオン蛋白 / シナプトフィジン / プリオン蛋白遺伝子 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
During 2 years' support, we established the hydrolytic autoclaving pretreatment to enhance the prion protein (PrP) immunohistochemistry. This pretreatment provided us that abnormal PrP accumulated in the synaptic structures in the central nervous system in patients with Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD), and in follicular dendritic cells in the lymphoreticular system in CJD-infected mice. To confirm synaptic accumulation of PrP, we examined biochemically and immuno histochemically. Double immunolabelling with anti-PrP and anti-synaptophysin revealed the colocalization of PrP and synaptophysin. In subcellular fractionation, synaptosomal fraction had the highest concentration of abnormal PrP. These results were reported in 1991 and 1992. Next, we did DNA sequencing from various demented persons. We found out novel 5 mutations of PrP gene. These mutations were detected only in CJD or Gerstmann-Straussler syndrome. Among these mutations, we can classify the plaque type or the synaptic type according to the distribution of abnormal PrP accumulation. Patients with synaptic type accumulation have a short clinical course with serious clinical signs, while patients with the plaque type have a long clinical course with slowly progressive dementia. Therefore, the primary structure of PrP directly influences the phenotype of prion diseases. These results were or will be reported in the following references.