A study on cell proliferation and differentiation using antibody against human homeodomain protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI Tetsuya  Associate Professor Department of Molecular Life Science, 医学部, 助教授 (20174394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Yasushi  Instructor Department of Molecular Life Science, 医学部, 助手 (30207188)
YOSHIMURA Shinichi  Instructor Department of Molecular Life Science, 医学部, 助手 (30230808)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHuman / Mouse / Homeobox Gene / Antibody / Recombinant Protein / Immunohistochemistry / ホメオボックス蛋白 / 大腸菌発現ベクタ- / マルト-ス結合蛋白 / 蛋白精製
Research Abstract
A whole cDNA fragment of homeobox 4B was inserted into the expression vector pIH888 and the recombinant plasmid was transfected to E.coli JM109. In this experiment, transformants were not obtained. The expression of homeobox sequence was suspected to be toxic to E.coli. Therefore, the second exon of Hox4B gene, which contains the homeobox sequence, was removed and the first exon was inserted into pIH888 (designated pIH 4Bb). Transformants were obtained by transfection of the pIH4Bb to JM109. Thereafter, translation termination codonTAG was inserted at the end of the first exon of Hox4B(pIH 4Bc). The nucleotide sequence analysis revealed that a linker, the first exon of Hox4B, termination codon and a linker were ligated in-frame for the translation to the fusion protein. Transformants were obtained by transfection of the pIH 4Bc plasmid to JM109. Proteins from bacterial periplasms were analyzed by SDS-PAGE. A dense band of 57 kDa was observed in the stained gel. The protein of 57 kDa was purified by preparative acrylamide gel electrophoresis. The antibody against Hox4B was obtained by immunization of the fusion protein to rabbits. The antibody was used after purification with an affinity column. The specificity of the antibody was demonstrated by immunoblot analysis using mouse embryo homogenate. The immunoblot revealed a single band of 64 kDa. This antibody was used for the immunostaining of paraffin sections of mouse embryos. Immature chondroblasts, spinal neurons, and medulla of adrenal glands were stained using this antibody.