| Project/Area Number |
03454176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIKATA Toshio Nihon Univ., Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009932)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITANI Masahiro Nihon Univ. Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40187654)
ESUMI Mariko Nihon Univ. Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60160363)
UCHIDA Toshikazu Nihon Univ. Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80060078)
林 仲信 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (00228587)
鈴木 高祐 日本大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00158974)
西園 晃 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (70218155)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Hepatitis F / Mutant of hepatitis B / X-gene / チンパンジー感染実験 / 非C型肝炎 / チンパンジ-感染実験 |
| Research Abstract |
Attempt was made to identify new virus responsible for non-A, non-B, non-C, non-D, non-E hepatitis, so-called hepatitis F.We have inoculated infectious materials into 4 chimpanzees. However, we failed to produce hepatitis in animals. We also failed to clone virus genome from sera of the patients with hepatitis F.However, we could find HBVDNA in sera of patients with hepatitis F about 80 % of those cases. This mutant hepatitis B virus genome showed typical mutation at X-region. Those mutation of X-region resulted reduced proliferation of hepatitis B virus and we could not find any markers of HBV in patients. In summary them, we found that so-called hepatitis F virus is actually mutant B virus.