Project/Area Number |
03454181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
細菌学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANEGASAKI Shiro Professor, Inst. of Med. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10012767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Yasuo Research Associate, Inst. of Med. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (10177272)
IMAJOH-OHMI Shinobu Associate Professor, Inst. of Med. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (20160046)
上野 郁子 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (60012738)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Host defense mechanism / Neutrophil / O_<2->-generating sytem / B lymphocyte / 47-kDa Cytosolic protein / Neutrophil functions / Cytochrome b_<558> / CGD / 食細胞 / 活性酸素 / 殺菌 / スパ-オキシドアニオン / シトクロ-ム / 重傷熱傷患者 / 電子スピン共鳴 |
Research Abstract |
1) We purified two cytosolic proteins from neutorphils. Since no prosthetic group such as heme, flavin and non-heme iron was found, we proposed that cytosolic proteins regulate O_<2->- generation. 2) We analyzed the orientation of cytochrome b_<558>, an essential component of O_<2->- generating sytem in neutrophil membrane and found that the carboxyl temini of the large and small subunits of the cytochrome are exposed to the cytoplasmic side. 3) We provide direct evidence that the carboxyl temini of two subunits of cytochrome b_<558> interact with the 47-kDa cytosolic protein durig activation of O_<2->-generating sytem. 4) We showed that all components necessary for O_<2->-generating sytem in neutrophils are also present in peripheral B lymphocytes and some leukemia-lymphoma cell lines. 5) We found that B lymphocytes generate O_<2-> upon cross-linking of surface Ig's.