Project/Area Number |
03454183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
細菌学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AMAKO Kazunobu KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20078752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MENO Yuko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40243935)
MORIYA Tetsuhiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10140790)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Capsule / Capsular swelling / Freeze-substitution / Electron microscopy / Klebsiella pneumoniae / 肺炎桿〓 / 凍結法 |
Research Abstract |
The fine structures of the capsules of Klebsiella pneumoniae and Staphylococcus aureus were examined with new fixation technique for electron microscopy and following new findings were obtained. 1. The capsules were consisted of the layer of the fine fibers which were arranged radially on the cell surface. 2. The capsule of S. aureus did not cover the entire cell surface. Some part of the surface of encapsulated strains were exposed to outside 3. The anti-O serum penetrated the capsule layer of Kl. pneumoniae, but the anti-teichoic acid serum did not penetrate the layer of S. aureus. The capsule of S. aureus seemed to have a function of the barrier for the penetration of high molecular materials. 4. By repeated washing of the bacteria the capsule swelled and lost of its electron density. 5. The anti-capsule serum induced the swelling of the capsular layer. 6. Fab or half molecule of IgG could also induce the swelling. This showed that even monoreactive antibody could induce the swelling.