| Project/Area Number |
03454189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Hiroshi Kumamoto University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004613)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Masayuki Kumamoto University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040204)
AKAIKE Takaaki Kumamoto University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20231798)
小嶋 祐一郎 熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (50215258)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Free radicals / Bradykinin / Host's factors / Mite protease / Environmental factors / 環境因子 / ダニプロテア-ゼ |
| Research Abstract |
Our findings obtained in this reseach leveal the importance of host-derived pathogenic agents, e. g., endogenous proteases, kinins, oxygen radicals, in the pathogenesis of influenza virus infections, indicating that the direct cytotoxicity by viral infection in the host's cells is only a fraction of the pathological events of influenza virus infection in the lung. Furthermore, it was found that mite proteases as environmental factors showed a potent enhancement of influenza virus replication in mice lungs as well as nasopharynged cavity of ferrets, In addition, mite proteases in human habitation could activate all the step of kinin generating cascade and also generate C5a and C3a in complement systems. These results indicate the improtant role of mite proteases as environmental factors in the pathogenensis and transmission of influenza virus infection in humans. Research focused on the mode of interactions between host-derived factors, environmental factor, and multiple factors thereof should shed new light on the understanding of viral pathogenesis of influenza virus and other viruses.