A study on T cell differentiation, selection and T cell receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONOE Kazunori  Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Section of Patholog, Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (40002117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Kazuya  Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Section of Pathology, I, 免疫科学研究所, 助手 (20184898)
OGASAWARA Kazumasa  Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Section of Pathology, A, 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (20169163)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThymus / T cell differentiation / Positive selection / Negative selection / CD4^-8^- / Programd cell death / NK1^+TCRalphabeta cell / Fas antigen / positive selection / negative selection / programmed cell death / NK1.1^+TCRαβ^+胸腺細胞 / CD4^+8^-T細胞 / 骨髄キメラ
Research Abstract
1. Expression of Mtv-7, the genetic locus of an endogenous mammary tumor virus which determines the minor lymphocyte stimulatory (Mls--1^<a\0> phenotype, results in the deletion of the cells that express Vbeta 6, 7, 8.1, or 9 among developing thymocytes. By using allogeneic [Mls-1^b -> Mls-1^a] bone marrow chimeras, we have demonstrated that within the recipient thymus Mls-1^a reactive T cells are eliminated from the developing thymocyte population that is derived from the donor bone marrow. In the present study we have investigated the tolerogenicity of Mls-1^a antigen derived from host T cells which represent a major population of radio-resistant cells in the [Mls-1^b -> Mls-1^a] chimeras. We found that recipient T cells which can survive lethal irradiation and produce intrinsic superantigens alter eventually the T cell repertoire in the thymus which have been developing from precursors of donor bone marrow.
2. An NK1.1^+TCRalphabeta^<low> thymocyte subpopulation was identified. This subpopulation exhibited cytotoxicity against CD4^+8^+ immature thymocytes from syngeneic and allogeneic mice. The cytotoxicity was shown to be mediated by Fas-Fas ligand interaction.
3. A monoclonal antibody (2H2) which is specific for a src-family tyrosine kinase, Fgr, has been established. We could idntify Fgr positive macrophages in lymph nodes and spleen. The Fgr was shown to be associated with Ly6C and seveeral proteins.
4. A gretopic motifs on pigeon cytochrome c related peptides were determined. On the basis of these agretopic motifs, we could produce synthetic peptide vaccines against influenza viras.