Expression of interleukin 2 receptor subunits and mechanism of T cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAMURA Kazuo  School of Medicine Microbiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20117360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAO Hironobu  School of Medicine Microbiology Researcher, 医学部, 特別研究員
OHTANI Kiyoshi  School of Medicine Microbiology Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30201974)
竹下 敏一  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (60212023)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIL-2 / IL-2 receptor / gamma chain / high-affinity receptor / ILー2 / ILー2受容体 / 受容体サブユニット
Research Abstract
Interleukin 2 (IL-2) is known to be a physiological soluble factor which affects proliferation and activation not only of T cells but of B cells,monocytes and glioma cells. IL-2 action is exerted through binding to cell surface specific IL-2 receptors. Two subunits, alpha and beta chains, have been identified so far. The beta chain, a component of the functional intermediate- and high-affinity receptors, is shown to be essential for delivery of intracellular signals. Several lines of evidence indicate that the alpha and beta molecules are not sufficient for the functional IL-2 receptors and suggest involvement of another lymphoid cell-specific factor. In this context, we have identified a 67KDa molecule (gamma chain) by co-immunoprecipitation with anti-beta chain antibody. The gamma chain is always associated with the intermediate-and high-affinity receptors but not the low-affinity receptor. After purification electrophoretically, the partial amino acid sequence of the gamma chain was determined and we succeeded in cloning of cDNA for the gamma chain. The gamma chain is a member of the cytokine receptor superfamily, although the gamma chain alone can not bind to IL-2,and expressed in various cells of hemotopoietic lineage. Transfection experiments with a fibroblast L cell line evidenced that the alpha beta gamma heterotrimer and the beta gamma heterodimer are the high-and intermediate- affinity receptors, respectively, both of which are able to mediate intracytoplasmic signals.